Ground Water Canada

News Contamination Water Issues
Yukon issues boil water advisory for flood-risk areas


July 8, 2021
By Ground Water Canada

Topics

Yukon – A boil water advisory has been issued for residents of several areas of Yukon who use private wells and are dealing with high water and flooding.

The advisory affects the Southern Lakes, Lake Laberge, Kusawa Lake and Takhini River. It is a precautionary measure to protect public health, according to a news release. The rising water levels means there is the potential for disease-causing bacteria and viruses, as well as Giardia and Cryptosporidium, to enter the groundwater.

Private well users are advised to boil the water for two minutes (rolling boil) before using it for drinking, cleaning food, preparing food, baby formula or fruit drinks, washing dishes, making ice or brushing teeth.

Advertisement

Officials say that as the water rises, other contaminants can also be introduced, including oil from residential oil tanks. Residents who suspect their water is contaminated by chemicals, or notice their water has an unfamiliar taste or odour, should use bottled water for drinking and the other purposes. Boiling water will not remove chemicals or hydrocarbons.

The advisory recommends residents keep a 72-hour supply of water on hand, in bottles or jugs.